• Register
0 votes

What is workspace in AutoCAD Interface? Model space?


  • Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/abouaayt/public_html/aboutcivil/answers/qa-include/qa-base.php(720) : eval()'d code on line 12

  • Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/abouaayt/public_html/aboutcivil/answers/qa-include/qa-base.php(720) : eval()'d code on line 12
in AutoCAD by  

2 Answers

+1 vote

Work space or Model space has the following characteristics:

  1. It is the drafting board of AutoCAD where all the drawing and drafting activities are done.
  2. It’s also called Model space
  3. Nice thing about this black portion is that it is infinite in size. That’s why it eliminates the use of scales in our drawings (as opposed to limited space on papers or sheets)
by  
+1 vote
Workspaces are sets of interface parameters, you access them with the _WORKSPACE command. It has nothing in common with Model space.
by