• Register
0 votes
Steel quanties
in Civil Engineering by  

2 Answers

+2 votes

U can use to calculate the steel like this,

S.NoDescriptionSetsBar ShapeRod DiaActual Cutting Length of rodNo. of RodsTotal No. Of RodsBar WeightTotalRemarks
101216
mmm0.6170.8891.580Kg
#347
1Top haunch11.0310.176121.383128128157.374157.374
0.176
2Slab Bottom1122.600128128295.859295.859
________
2.600
3Slab Top1124.3766464248.977248.977
0.888|________|0.888
2.600
4Links - Slab1100.450640640177.696177.696
0.100/________\0.100
0.250
5Slab Distributors11013.0432828225.331225.331 Lap Length 50D
_____________
12.5430.500
6Chair10.500161.5009921.3321.330
0.200__|"""|__0.200
0.3000.300

 

by  
0 votes

It is vary simple process, we need the drawing.

If the area of the slab is known, then multiply it from the the thickness of the slab.

Get the bar schedule (if not prepare a one), we can find the total length of each bar from it. Multiply the area of the bar from total length of the bar and density of it. That is the answer.

by